PRIVACY | Store Policies


STORE POLICIES
We reserve the right to refuse or cancel any orders, whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has been charged for the purchase and your order is canceled, we will refund your money promptly. Please refer to our SHIPPING page for important product and order information.

The use of this site is governed by the policies, terms and conditions set forth within.
Your use of this site indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions and all other terms and conditions relating to your purchase(s). Please read the policies carefully. Questions may be directed to us by sending an email to: customercare.animalemporium@gmail.com

Sales Tax Responsibilities
Currently I am only required to apply tax to orders that ship within Colorado at a rate of 6.23% - However, due to recent changes in online sales tax laws, you may be required to pay and report state sales tax on all of your online purchase(s) regardless of what state they are shipped from. Refer to your state tax laws for more information.

SECURITY
When you shop at Dezign Zoo™ Animal Emporium, all of your personal information, including name, address and credit card information, are encrypted via secure servers. This industry standard encryption help ensure that no one can access or use your personal information.

PRIVACY
We value our customers and their access to the products offered on this web site, and we know privacy is important to them. Accordingly, we have implemented this Privacy Policy to inform you of the information that we collect from you, how we collect it, and what we do with it. By using this web site you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:
 If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post a new Privacy Policy on our Website, which will become effective when posted. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of the Website and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent with it. We reserve the right to change policies at any time without prior notice.

Non-US Residents:
 We do not ship to nor is it our intent to sell to persons located outside of the United States. We can not be held liable for any orders placed by non-US residents with a proxy ship-to address. Any non-US residents accessing this website will do so at their own risk.

PRIVACY OVERVIEW:
No information shared with us is ever sold or shared with other companies. Your email address will never be used except to contact you about your order or to send you our email newsletter only if you have subscribed to it. All order information is encrypted to protect it. We do not track.

How and when we collect information:
 We collect personal information from you when you provide it to us. For example, if you purchase a product from us, we collect your name, mailing address, telephone number, and email address. If you sign up to receive a newsletter, we will collect your email address. If you utilize Services or take advantage of special offers made by us, we may collect other personal information about you.

Any third party payment processors (Shopify, PayPal, etc.) will collect information from you such as: your name, mailing/shipping address, telephone number, credit card number and email address for the sole purpose of completing your purchase(s) from us (see additional information below).

What we do with your information: 
Dezign Zoo™ is committed to protecting your privacy. Under no circumstances will we rent, trade or share your e-mail address with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We use your personal information for internal purposes such as processing and keeping you informed of your order. You may, from time to time, receive information from us about new features and special offers we think you'll find valuable. 

The personal information that you give us when you place an order is used to process and fulfill your order or request. We also use your personal information for our own internal purposes, such as providing customer support or providing, maintaining, evaluating and improving our services and this website.



We partner with one or more credit card processing companies to assist us in processing your payment. However, those companies do not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. The information you provide us is used for processing and fulfilling your order and contacting you if we have problems processing your order.

Opting-out of certain communications:
 If you are no longer interested in receiving e-mail announcements and other marketing information from us, you may unsubscribe from any email receive or, please e-mail your request to customerservice.dezignzoo@gmail.com. Please include your complete name and mailing address (as well as your e-mail address) if you prefer not to receive direct mail postcards or catalogs. Note that, only if necessary, you may still receive customer service related communications from us.

Links to other sites: 
Dezign Zoo Animal Emporium may provide links to other web sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on this web site.

IP address and cookies:
 We also collect "non-personal" information from you, such as your browser type, the URL of the previous web site you visited, your ISP, operating system, and your IP address. Non-personal information cannot be easily used to personally identify you. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address may also be used to gather broad demographic information and to recognize customer traffic patterns and site usage. This information aids us in merchandising and in developing the design and layout of the site.



In addition, like almost all e-commerce web sites, we use cookies. Cookies are bits of information that are stored on your computer by your web browser. Although our cookies don't store any of your personal information, they do allow us to do things like keep items in your shopping cart between visits or during the same visit or provide you with a more personalized user experience. Whether you want your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to you. If you haven't changed your computer's settings, most likely your browser already accepts cookies. 

We may collect and share non-personal information about the pages that you visit on the Website, but this information is not personally identifiable, and we may use selected third parties for marketing and analysis purposes.

How your information is protected:
 The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information such as a credit card number on our registration or order forms, that information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We and our third party credit card processing providers follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us from unauthorized access or disclosure, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or other acts or omissions.

Children's Privacy:
 The use of this website is intended for users ages 18 and older. Accordingly, we will not knowingly collect or use any personal information from persons that we know to be under the age of 18. In addition, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from a child under the age of 18.

Updating your personal information:
 If your personal information changes or you wish to remove personal information previously provided to us you may do so by logging into in your store account or by contacting our customer service department at customerservice.dezignzoo@gmail.com or by writing to:
Dezign Zoo
c/o Legal Department
P.O. Box 2055
Dillon, CO 80435.

Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents:
 California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect through the Website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such Personally Identifiable Information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of Personally Identifiable Information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found above. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what Personally Identifiable Information you do not want us to share with Affiliated Businesses or Marketing Partners. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information or requesting this notice.